The Employer
[…] 20. Summit Contractors: 3 Separate Opinions • Railton & Thompson both held that the regulation OSHA had promulgated to adopt the OSHA construction standards prevented the DOL from citing a general contractor with overall control of construction site. • According to the Commissioners, 29 CFR 1910.12(a), which states among other things that “each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work,” expresses the DOL’s interpretation (Railton) or limitation (Thompson) its enforcement discretion with respect to the construction standards.