2017 General Update
[…] Ignoring a bill will result in it advancing through the warrant stages.

  46. Contact Information

  47. Appeals Process • If you receive a proposed assessment or denial of a claim for refund, you have 60 days from the date issued to file a protest, and your protest must be in writing, • Complete information regarding the appeals process may be found in the Indiana Department of Revenue Administrative Protest Guide at: http://www.in.gov/dor/reference/files/DOR_Protest_Guide.pdf

  48. Debt Collection, SEA 515 • Effective Date: January 1, 2018 • Code: IC 6-8.1-9-14 • Enrolled Act: SEA 515 • Centralized Debt Collection (refund offset) • “Except as provided in subsection (n), the department shall establish, administer, and make available a centralized debt collection program for use by state agencies to collect delinquent accounts, charges, fees, loans, taxes, or other indebtedness owed to or being collected by state agencies. The department's collection facilities shall be available for use by other state agencies only when resources are available to the department.”

  49. Debt Collection, SEA 515, (cont.) • Effective Date: January 1, 2018 • Code: IC 6-8.1-9.5-12 • Enrolled Act: SEA 515, SEC 30 • Priority of Claims • Establishes the order in which multiple claims will be off set