Breakout Session Candace Miller, Director, International Trade Compliance, BAE Systems, Inc.
[…] 8. Knowing Your Parties & Technology (Continued) • Identify • Arms Export Control Act (AECA) Section 38 (2): “The President shall require that each applicant for a license to export an item on the USML identify in the application all consignees and freight forwarders involved in the proposed export…including end user and country of final destination.” • Certify • 22 CFR 126.13: (2) “To the best of the applicant’s knowledge, no party to the export….has been convicted of violating any U.S. criminal statues enumerated in 120.27 since the effective date of the AECA; or is ineligible to contract with, or to receive a license or other approval to import defense articles or defense services from, or to receive an export license or other approval from any agency of the USG.” NCMA 25th Annual Government Contract Management Conference 21st Century Federal Contract Management: Challenges and Opportunities