Lehigh University School Study Council (March 12, 2014)
[…] Cons.Stat. Ann. § 9125. Levin Legal Group, P.C.

  26. Negron vs. School District of Philadelphia, (E.D.Pa. 2014) • Under CHRIA an employer may use an applicant's criminal record “for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant”“only to the extent to which [it] relate[s] to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.” I have held that CHRIA applies only to hiring decisions.