Bob Spar Director Office of Patent Legal Administration (703) 308-5107 Bob.Spar@uspto
[…] publication by WIPO § 371 (c)(1), (2) and (4) fulfillment Patent granted on § 371 application Post-AIPA § 102(e)(2) date of the patent: NONE This patent is not available as prior art under post-AIPA § 102(e)(2) against: • any application filed on or after 29 Nov 2000; or • any application which has been voluntarily published. • The patent is usable under § 102(a) or (b) with a prior art date of 01 Nov 2000 for the above mentioned applications. • For applications filed prior to 29 Nov 2000 and not voluntarily published, the patent has an 102(e) date of 01 Jun 2000, the date of compliance with § 371(c)(1), (2) and (4). • If S. 320 is enacted, the 102(e)(2) date will be 01 Jun 2000 for all applications because the IA was filed prior to 29 Nov 2000.

  39. 35 U.S.C. § 102(e) as proposed by S. 320 “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless — (e) the invention was described in (1) an application for patent, published under section 122(b), by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent or (2) a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent, except that an international application filed under the treaty defined in section 351(a) shall have the effects for the purposes of this subsection of an application filed in the United States if and only if the international application designated the United States and was published under Article 21(2) of such treaty in the English language; or”* * Note: The exception clause applies to the use of: (1) application publications, and (2) patents, as prior art. See slides 42, and 47-49.