Kentucky School Law Update 2014
[…] 5. 2014 General Assembly • HB 79 – Amends KRS 158.100 as follows: “A school district may provide an approved high school program to a student who is a refugee or legal alien until the student graduates or until the end of the school year in which the student reached the age of twenty-one (21), whichever occurs first.”

  6. 2014 General Assembly • HB 98 – Amends KRS 158.838 as follows: “Beginning July 15, 2014, a school district shall permit a student who has diabetes or a seizure disorder to attend the same school the student would attend if the student did not have diabetes or a seizure disorder.