ODOT’s Section 106 Training
[…] 21. Step II: Identify Historic Properties • Determine scope of efforts • Identify historic properties • Evaluate historic significance (National Register status)

  22. Determining scope of effort • FHWA & ODOT consult with SHPO to • determine and document the area of potential effects • review existing information about historic properties • seek information about parties likely to have knowledge of or concerns about the area

  23. Area of Potential Effects Definition from 36 CFR Section 800.16(d): “geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.” • The APE will be informally based on the size, scope, context, and visual intrusiveness of a project. • In ODOT’s process, “APE” basically equates with “Study Area.”