80 likes | 320 Views
[…] 80 likes | 320 Views
AVOID OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE. Obstruction of justice is defined as the willful endeavor to “obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator.” 18 U.S.C. § 1510.
E N D
AVOID OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE Obstruction of justice is defined as the willful endeavor to “obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator.” 18 U.S.C. § 1510
MISPRISION OF A FELONY • During the course of an internal investigation, the Corporate Compliance Officer may become aware of a crime previously committed. If so, the Compliance Officer should be sensitive to the Federal Misprision of Felony Statute. 18 U.S.C. Section 4.