630 likes | 746 Views
[…] Term includes artifacts, records and remains that are related to or located in the property • Includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that meet National Register criteria (36 C.F.R. 800.16 (l)
Undertaking definition • Undertaking • a project, activity or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency • Includes new and continuing projects, programs or elements thereof, not previously considered(36 C.F.R. 800.16(y))
Area of Potential Effect • Area Of Potential Effect (APE) • “The geographic area or area within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties, • if any such properties exist” • “The APE is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” (36 C.F.R. 800.16 (d)