170 likes | 481 Views
[…] (Penalty: $500 fine and/or imprisonment up to 30 days.)
Legal Issues: Criminal Law, cont. • Regulates when concealed weapons may be used. • Self Defense/Defense of Others: • Wis. Stat. § 939.48. • State v. Hampton, 207 Wis. 2d 367, 380-81, 558 N.W.2d 884 (Ct. App. 1996) (Subjective & Objective): • Objective: “the defendant must actually believe he or she was preventing or terminating an unlawful interference;” • Subjective: “the belief must be reasonable [as] judged from the position of ‘a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence’ in the same situation as the defendant, not of a person identical to the defendant placed in the same situation as the defendant.“
Legal Issues: Property Law • Regulates where/how firearms/weapons may be prohibited. • Wis.