390 likes | 659 Views
[…] December 2001 Third OIG Visit • Methodology on match calculation – flawed • Must be depreciation or use allowance, not fair market value
Draft Audit Report 1/9/2003 • Refund $1,822,864 for match violation • Final audit report • May 2003
November 25, 2003 • 1st PDL • Did not sustain audit findings • Does VCC have additional matching contributions
Between 2003-2010, VCC submitted data on additional match scholarships.
January 5, 2011 • Final PDL • VCC must refund $289,966
VCC did not appeal • What about statute of limitations? Five years!
Lesson Learned: • Mitigating circumstances • 34 CFR 81.33 (page 135) • “unjust to compel recovery of funds because the recipient’s violation was caused by erroneous written guidance from the department.”
Assistant Secretary (OSERs) issued PDL to recover $583,943 of IDEA-Part B from Oklahoma based on Single Audit
Oklahoma and ED jointly stayed the briefing before OALJ to pursue settlement • Based on additional documentation, amount reduced to $289,501