State Veterans Homes “ Back to the Basics ”
[…] 29. Subpart B - Certification • New in AO88** • No recognition survey needed to request a reduction in recognized bed numbers within the same level of care. • What does this mean for States? • Send a letter of Notification of request to decrease beds in same level of care to GEC VACO • Letter should be dated and give explanation • Letter should state the effective date of decrease; not retroactive from date on letter • GEC VACO will respond to notification to the State & VA (Reps, VISN & Per Diem Offices) • Working on SOP for States and VA

  30. Subpart B – Certification §51.30 Certification of a State home • (c) “Decreasing capacity for a program of care. The State must report any decreases in the capacity for a particular program of care to the Office of Geriatrics and Extended Care in VA Central office…….., no later than 30 calendar days after such decrease, and must provide an explanation for the decrease.”